Different Types of Cable Connectors

The wireless world is, in fact, not that wireless. It consists of a structured network cabling system, allowing devices to transfer information with ease. While some electronics may not require cables, cables are often preferred for signal strength, stability, and security.

Alongside cables, cable connectors are attached at the end part of these cables, allowing you to connect a cable to any port. Usually, cable connectors are further categorized into male and female genders. Male cable connectors usually have one or multiple exposed pins, while female cable connectors are designed with the holes required to insert the male pins. Keep in mind that some connectors are also hermaphroditic, but they are not commonly used.

With regard to network cabling systems, there are three main types of cable connectors, those of which include coaxial, twisted-pair, and fiber-optic cable connector types. That being said, this blog will cover each type, its uses, and its subtypes.

Coaxial Cable Connectors

Coaxial cable connectors are divided into three categories: BNC connectors, N-series coaxial connectors, and F-series coaxial connectors.

N-Series Coaxial Connectors: N-series coaxial connectors are designed for rough use in outdoor applications. These cable connectors have incredible power handling capabilities, enabling them to be used for medium power transmitters, receivers, and general RF applications like broadcast and communications equipment.

F-Series Coaxial Connectors: When installing satellites, cable television, and home cameras, F-series coaxial connectors are often preferred over their counterparts. This cable connector type is designed with a threaded collar, central protruding conductor, and an outer jacket encapsulated with a ferrule. These components should be thoroughly examined prior to installation, ensuring that a solid and long-lasting connection is established.

BNC Connector: Invented in 1940s by electrical engineers Carl Concelamn and Paul Neil, BNC connectors are considered flexible and versatile, making them suitable for applications that necessitate the frequent connection and disconnection of cabling systems. Similar in design to F-series coaxial connectors, they are also equipped with a central conductor and a ferrule attached to the outer jacket of the cable. Its main distinguishing feature is the rotating collar that allows you to connect it with any coaxial cable or female connector securely.

Twisted-Pair Cable Connectors

Twisted-pair cable connectors are utilized alongside screened twisted pair connectors and unshielded twisted pair connectors. In terms of design, twisted-pair cable connectors are furnished with plugs and modular jacks, and they have a symmetrical design that allows them to be used with different cable types. They also have a unique shape, consisting of pins, tabs, and slots. The modular subtype of these connectors is popularly used for cable television wiring and telephone connections, and they are available in varying widths.

Fiber-Optic Cable Connectors

With over a hundred different variations of fiber-optic cable connector types, fiber-optic cable connectors find use in countless applications. Nonetheless, there are a select few that are widely used, those of which include MT-RJ, SC, ST, and FC cable connector types. Though most cable connectors are suitable for male connectors, fiber-optic types can be installed using different methods, including screw-on, bayonet, and snap-in mounting styles. It is important to note that fiber-optic cable connectors are generally used for transmission purposes and are available in duplex and simplex designs. The simplex type can only block one fiber, whereas the duplex type can terminate two fibers simultaneously.

MT-RJ Connectors: This is a duplex-style cable connector that is available in both male and female variations. Additionally, they are equipped with multiple bins for additional alignment and have both fibers inside the polymer ferrule.

SC Connectors: Also referred to as snap-in connectors, SC connectors are often used for their exceptional performance. However, they are more expensive than other types.

ST Connectors: ST Connectors are also called spring-loaded connectors and have a 2.5mm symmetrical ferrule and bayonet mount. Moreover, they find use in multimode networking systems

FC Connectors: When it comes to single-mode connectors, FC cable connectors are often recommended. Similar to SC connectors, these connectors also come with a 2.5mm ferrule.

Conclusion

ASAP Aerospace Hub is a leading distributor of electrical connector part types, connector assembly electrical components, and connector accessories. Our inventory is stocked with connectors by top manufacturers, like Amphenol Corporation, Amphenol Canada, Assmann Electronics, 3m Electronics, and many others. With over 2 billion ready-to-purchase products on our database, customers can easily fulfill their part requirements. Get started today by requesting a competitive quote on any item in our catalogs and see why customers rely on ASAP Aerospace Hub for all of their operational needs!


Share



Recent Twitter Posts

Why Choose Us?

Low Price Warrantied inventory at competitive prices

Find it fast Search the world's largest inventory of electronic components by manufacturer, category or part number

Quality guaranteed We sell only warrantied and traceable parts

Get it fast All inventory ready to ship from our sellers

Semiconductor's Certifications and Memberships

Thank You for Visiting Us today.

Remember Us When You’re Looking for Competitively Priced, High-Quality Aviation Parts.

Request for Quote

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.